Senior Finalists 2019

We are proud and privileged to announce the finalists of the Guiness National Rugby Awards 2019.

This year our expert panel had an especially difficult task as there were over 1000 nominees, all with justifiable claims for a prize.

After much deliberation the judges deemed the following to have earned the right to join us at Twickenham Stadium on August 29th for an evening’s celebration of the wonderful game of rugby, from grassroots level to professional, the biggest event of its kind in the world and a ceremony and prize giving to remember.

Referee of the Year

1. Harry Michael Jensen Rowland
2. Andrew Townsend
3. Colin Wright
4. Simon Aldridge
5. Neil Sweeney
6. Drew Meakin

Rugby Lifetime Achievement Award

1. Phillip (Taff) Thomas, Horus
2. Paddy Ralston, KCS Old Boys RFC
3. Keith Crelllin, Oakham RFC
4. Mike O’Reilly, Staines Rugby Club
5. Ian Plummer, Wandsworthians RFC
6. Mr Nick Redfern, Witham RUFC

Rugby Club of the Year

1. Belsize Park Rugby Club
2. Bournemouth Rugby
3. Crawley RFC
4. Exeter Athletic
5. Medway RFC
6. Pinley RFC

Club Sponsor of the Year

1. Mr Jonathan Tibbetts, Banbury Rugby Union Football Club
2. Petrus Communications, Bishop Auckland Rugby Club
3. Oakwood Demolition Ltd, Cheshunt Rugby Club
4. David Cooke (Accelerate Coaching), Doncaster Phoenix
5. John Moore – Mulalley, Mavericks RFC
6. Robert Clark, Southmead RFC

Facility Development of the Year

1. BURLEY RUFC
2. David Evans, Cheltenham
3. Tim Smith, Rolls-Royce RFC
4. Trowbridge RFC
5. Wymondham RFC
6. Oxford Harlequins

Rugby Club Volunteer of the Year

1. Tyrone Lawless, Esher RFC
2. Joseph Healey, Mill Hill RFC
3. Matthew Hearsum, Old Emanuel RFC
4. Wayne Marsden, South Leicester RFC
5. Rony Bachour, Staines Rugby Club
6. Simon Mullin, Stewarts & Lloyds RFC

Women’s Player of the Year

1. Sarah Holloway, Bath Rugby Ladies
2. Lyndsey Posey, Cranbrook Ladies RFC
3. Cherie Davies, Crewe and Nantwich RUFC Ladies
4. Jen Walton, Glossop RUFC
5. Bernadette Chubb, Yeovil Rugby Club
6. Laura Kapo, Richmond Women’s Rugby

Men’s Player of the Year (Amateur)

1. Casey Morgan, Ross-on-Wye Rugby Club
2. Luke Charlton, Staines Rugby Club
3. Nick Hancock, Plymouth Argaum RFC
4. Josh Grant, Old Colstonians RFC
5. Josh Watkins, Luctonians Rugby Club
6. Liam Duffin, Ampthill Extras RFC

Rugby Coach of the Year

1. Andy Pratt, Canterbury Rugby Club
2. David Ellis, Kenilworth Rugby Club
3. Paul Gabriel, Leodiensian RUFC
4. Cai Griffiths, London Welsh Rugby
5. Joe Barker, Rotherham Titans
6. James Gower, Sherborne Rugby Club

Rugby Team of the Year – Female

1. Bath Rugby Ladies
2. Bracknell Ladies
3. Crewe and Nantwich RUFC Ladies
4. New Milton & District RFC
5. Newton Abbot RFC
6. Workington Zebra Finches RUFC

Rugby Team of the Year – Male

1. Carlisle RFC
2. Honiton RFC
3. Market Harborough RFC
4. Reeds Weybridge RFC
5. Ross-on-Wye Rugby Club
6. The Kingscross Steelers

CONGRATULATIONS!

We at Zeus would like to take this opportunity to thank all nominees, all supporters and all members of the rugby family, the event is a salutation to one and all and we hope to see you in the future.